Universalmuseum Home

Department for Visitors

Meeting the needs and interests of our visitors is the main focus of the Visitors Department. By means of specific program offerings we aim to reach new target groups and increase our visitors’ satisfaction. The ultimate goal is to create sustained interest as well as a close relationship with our customers.

Other important functions of this section include the building upon and promoting of greater personal interaction between visitors and the museum itself, as well as the sustainable development structurally of the organization in line with a modern, service-oriented provider.

Educational Services of art, culture and nature prepare the museum’s holdings in a creative and thoughtful way, communicating them to all ages through a variety of educational formats (workshops, guided tours etc.).

Department for Visitors


Mag.a Angelika Vauti
Head of Visitors Department


Mag.a Angelika Vauti

Christopher Schaffler
Office Management and Visitor-Relations


Visitor-Relations and Development


Mag. Wolfgang Schaffler
Visitor-Relations and Development


Mag. Wolfgang Schaffler

Mag. Romana Schauer, MA
Visitor-Relations and Development, Analysis and Innovation


Mag. Romana Schauer, MA

Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler
Head of Art Education & Learning, Kunsthaus Graz and Neue Galerie Graz


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler

Dr. Michael Pinter
Head of Nature Education & Learning, Natural History Museum Graz and CoSA Graz


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anke Leitner
Lead Visitor-Management Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz, Natural History Museum Graz and CoSA Graz), Austrian Sculpture Park


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anke Leitner

Eva Ofner
Lead Visitor-Management Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz, Natural History Museum Graz and CoSA Graz), Austrian Sculpture Park, Contact for Barrier-free Universalmuseum Joanneum


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Eva Ofner

Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig
Visitor-Management and Feedback Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum Graz), Austrian Sculpture Park


Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig

Team Art Education & Learning
Kunsthaus Graz, Neue Galerie Graz, Austrian Sculpture Park


Marta Binder, Wanda Deutsch, Anna Döcker, Christof Elpons, Gabriele Gmeiner, Eva Ofner (Kunsthaus), Jana Pilz, Mag. Romana Schwarzenberger, Antonia Veitschegger, Markus Waitschacher

Team Art Education & Learning

Team Nature Education & Learning
Natural History Museum


Mag. Estha-Maria Sackl, Mag. Daniel Zechner, Mag. Marina Braun-Stehlik, Mag. Michael Pinter, Marta Binder, Waltraud Freiberger-Tannenberg, Vera Wanz, MSc.

Team Nature Education & Learning

Team Education & Learning, CoSA
CoSA - Center of Sience Activities


Stephanie Brandauer, Simon Fraydl, Nikolas Gatterer, Clemens Grilnauer, Linda Konrad, Theresa Kraus, Anna Luidold, Martin Niggler, Karin Radl, Birgit Scherz, Birgit Tschiatschek, Petra Zdouc

Animal Care, CoSA
CoSA - Center of Sience Activities


Mag. Daniel Zechner (professional responsibility and care of aquaria and fish)

Team Foyermanagement
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz, Natural History Museum Graz and CoSA Graz)


Mag. Sabine Messner, Zoe Johannsen, Mag. Thomas Kirchmair, Mag. Petra Melinz-Schille, Melanie Burtscher, Lisa Gubert

Team Foyermanagement

Team Visitor-Services
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum Graz)


Jolana Agba Gwederova, Ruth Bolterauer, Dr. Christoph Dolgan, Mag. Stefanie Grebien, Alessio Goti, Zsófia Hockstok, Lejla Husic, Stefan Jandl, Luisa Jäger, Adrijana Jurenec, Christian Klein, Saša Krhen, Heike Lohr, Mag. Marlene Meixner, Ledina Metelko, Sisay Minda Belihu, Ingeborg Muggenauer, Markus Oberer, Katharina Paar, Magdalena Paar, Maria Pieber, Stefan Pichler, Hannah Pilgram, Hildegard Prodinger, Dietmar Rauch, Mag. Manuela Rauch, Mag. Sabrina Redhead, Julia Sandheigl, Antonia Sarwari, Lukas Schuster, Petra Šiljeg, Mag. Catharina Spangenberg, Stefanie Stimniker, Hilana Tadrous, Rozafa Tahiri, Thomas Talger, Diana Valjevac, Klemens Maria Michael Wieringer, Mag. Ivana Zanchi, Marvin Zimmermann, Gabriel Zisler

Team Visitor-Services CoSA
CoSA - Center of Science Activities


Maria Pieber, Hannah Pilgram, Mag. Catharina Spangenberg, Stefanie Stimniker, Hilana Tadrous, Rozafa Tahiri, Gabriel Zisler

Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA
Head of Cultural Education & Learning, Folk Life Museum, Styrian Armoury and History Museum


Sackstraße 16, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA

Andreas Metelko
Lead Visitor-Management History Museum, Styrian Armoury, Folk Life Museum


Sackstraße 16/3, 8010 Graz, Austria

Team Art and Cultural Education & Learning
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Albert Gramer, Florian Labitsch, Christoph Kugler, Christian Pomberer (back row, left to right); Viktoria Krenn, Ursula Hilgarter, Chiara Komlenic, Magdalena Joham-Gießauf, Petra Fuchs, Anita Niegelhell (front row, left to right)

Team Art and Cultural Education & Learning

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Julia Groß; Melanie Kopfer; Heribert Macher-Kroisenbrunner, MA; Benjamin Miklavc; Barbara Mörth, Mag.; Anna Stockhammer; Vassil Vassilev, Mag.

Team Visitor-Services
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Eleven Agba; Mag. Roman Baumgartner; Andreas Brudermann, Bakk.rer.nat. MSc.; Lisa Freidl; Mag. Nikolett Hajdu; Edeltraud Häusler; Manuela Hollegger, BA; Thomas Jöri; Mag. Stefanie Kirchleitner; Mag. Florian Labitsch; Bernhard Lechner; Martin Pannier; Elisabeth Seiler; Oskar Trammer

Schloss Eggenberg (Park & State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum and Coin Cabinet)


Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer, BEd
Head of Art and Cultural Education & Learning, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Martin Tettmann, BA
Lead Visitor-Management, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Martin Tettmann, BA

Team Art and Cultural Education & Learning
Schloss Eggenberg, State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet


Mara Bubik, Heinz Einwagner, Mag. Claudia Ertl, Dr. Sandra Fetsch, Mag. Gerhild Genzecker, Greta Kostka, Philipp Neudeck MA., DI Hanna Peyker, Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer BEd., Mag. Angelika Schweiger, Andrijana Soldo-Babic BA, Dr. Editha Weber

Team Art and Cultural Education & Learning

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
Park Schloss Eggenberg, Archaeology Museum


Marco Ivan Aranda Sanchez, Sybille Göttfert, Martin Hussa BA, Mag. Orestis Kustrin, Mag. Marlene Münzer, Camilla Rammerstorfer BSc

Team Visitor-Services
Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Holger Blecke, Barbara Friehs BA, Silvia Kaufmann, Anna Keil, Leonie Carmela Kodritsch, Sebstian Kraßer, Mag. Horst Krenn, Ewald Jörg Layer, Reinhard Lux-Skalka, Ferdinand Obersteiner, Elisa Olalde Quintanar, Beatrice Vanessa Pichler, Sabrina Maria Presslauer, Dimitri Prinz, Lieselotte Prinz, Fabian Scheucher, Andreas Sencnjak, Alina Simon, Anna Straus BA, Leander Tiefenbacher, Anna Ujfalusi.

Universalmuseum Joanneum GmbH

Verwaltungsadresse: Mariahilferstraße 2-4
8020 Graz, Österreich
T +43-316/8017-0
welcome@museum-joanneum.at

 

Opening Hours

Opening hours and contact information according to the museum's specific website.