Universalmuseum Home

Visitor Services

Meeting the needs and interests of our visitors is the main focus of the section ‘Visitor Services’. By means of specific program offerings we aim to reach new target groups and increase our visitors’ satisfaction. The ultimate goal is to create sustained interest as well as a close relationship with our customers.


Other important functions of this section include the building upon and promoting of greater personal interaction between visitors and the museum itself, as well as the sustainable development structurally of the organization in line with a modern, service-oriented provider.


Educational services, nature, art and culture prepare the museum’s holdings in a creative and thoughtful way, communicating them to all ages through a variety of educational formats (workshops, guided tours etc.).

Section Visitor Services


DI Markus Rieser
Head of Section Visitor Services, Educational Services, Nature, Art & Culture


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

DI Markus Rieser

Verena Schöninger
Office Management


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Verena Schöninger

Customer Relations, Visitors' Feedback & Research


Mag. Wolfgang Schaffler
Customer Relations, Visitors' Feedback & Research


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Wolfgang Schaffler

Mag. Elisabeth Schatz
Customer Relations, Educational Institutions & Co-operations


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Elisabeth Schatz

Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneumsviertel with Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum


Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler
Head of Educational Service, Art & Architecture, Kunsthaus Graz and Neue Galerie Graz


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler

Mag. Michael Pinter
Head of Educational Service, Nature, Natural History Museum


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Michael Pinter

Mag. Anke Leitner
Team Lead Exhibitions, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anke Leitner

Eva Ofner
Team Lead Exhibitions, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park, Contact for Barrier-free Universalmuseum Joanneum


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Eva Ofner

Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig
Personnel Co-ordinator & Visitors' Feedback, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park


Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig

Team Educational Service, Art & Architecture
Kunsthaus Graz, Neue Galerie Graz, Austrian Sculpture Park


Verena Borecky BA, Wanda Deutsch, Christof Elpons, Mag.art Andrea Fian, Gabriele Gmeiner, Mag. Barbara Lainerberger, Marta Ocepek, Mag. Romana Schwarzenberger, Mag. Barbara Thaler, Antonia Veitschegger, Markus Waitschacher

Team Educational Service, Art & Architecture

Team Educational Service, Nature
Natural History Museum


Marta Binder, Waltraud Freiberger-Tannenberg, Mag. Anna Gasperl, Clemens Laber, Christoph Pichler, Mag. Daniel Zechner

Team Educational Service, Nature

Team Foyermanagement
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter


Melanie Burtscher, Mag. Thomas Kirchmair, Mag. Doris Leitinger, Mag. Petra Melinz-Schille, Mag. Sabine Messner, Mag. Gabriele Lind

Team Keepers
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum)


Jolana Agba, Verena Baur, Dr. Sarah Bundschuh, Dr. Christoph Dolgan, Katrin Ebner, Mag. Stefanie Grebien, Erna Grill, Mag. Claudia Hochstöger, Zsofia Hockstok, Romana Jöbstl, Sylvia Johns, Christian Klein, Mag. Teresa Klug, Mag. Christian Koller, Mag. Marlene Meixner, Ledina Metelko, Dipl-Arch. Sisay Minda, Ingeborg Muggenauer, Gabriele Panzner, Hildegard Prodinger, Dietmar Rauch, Mag. Manuela Rauch, Mag. Helene Remele, Julia Sandheigl, Lukas Schuster, Mag. Stefan Silly, Mag. Catharina Spangenberg, Thomas Talger, Ruth Teny-Bolterauer, Diana Valjevac, Anna Zisler, Gabriel Zisler

Styrian Armoury, History Museum (formerly known as 'Museum im Palais'), Folk Life Museum


Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA
Head of Educational Service, Art & Culture, Folk Life Museum, Styrian Armoury and History Museum


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA

Andreas Metelko
Team Lead Exhibitions History Museum, Styrian Armoury, Folk Life Museum


Sackstraße 16/3, 8010 Graz, Austria

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Mag. Petra Fuchs; Albert Gramer; Viktoria Krenn BA; Christoph Kugler BA; Peter Pessl; Christian Pomberer; Viktoria Wind BA; Sabine Hirzer, Mag.a Magdalena Joham; Josip Martinovic; Philip Odelga, BA

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Barbara Mörth, Mag.; Heribert Macher-Kroisenbrunner, MA; Vassil Vassilev, Mag.; Eva-Maria Strunz, Mag.; Doris Fikerment, MA; Julia Groß; Melanie Kopfer

Team Keepers
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Agba Eleven, Baumgartner Roman, Mag., Brudermann Andreas, Bakk.rer.nat. MSc., Fackelmayer Roxane, Freidl Lisa, Hajdu Nikolett, Häusler Edeltraud, Hollegger Manuela, Jöri Thomas, Kirchleitner Stefanie, Mag., Labitsch Florian, Mag., Lechner Bernhard, Mocharitsch Teresa, MA, Seiler Elisabeth, Trammer Oskar

Schloss Eggenberg (Park & State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum and Coin Cabinet)


Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer, BEd
Head of Educational Service, Art & Culture, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer, BEd

Martin Tettmann, BA
Team Lead Exhibitions, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Martin Tettmann, BA

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture
Schloss Eggenberg, State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet


Dominik Augustinovic, Mag. Claudia Ertl, Sandra Fetsch M.A., Philipp Neudeck MA, Mag. Juliane Nitsch, DI Hanna Peyker, Felicitas Pilz BA, Nathalie Pollauf, Mag. Angelika Schön-Herzog, Andrijana Soldo-Babic BA, Mag. Astrid Wlach, Ines Zirngibl BA

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
Park Schloss Eggenberg, Archaeology Museum


Stanija Blagojevic, Sybille Göttfert, Peter Habiger, BA, Martin Hussa, Mag. Orestis Kustrin, Camilla Rammerstorfer, Krisztina Szvoboda

Team Keepers
Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Timo Auer, Klaus Bachlinger, BA, Jeyson Cerne, Reinhard Fritz, Helene Gödl, Tanja Hofer, Silvia Kaufmann, Katrin Lick, Mag. Katrin Lind, Mag. Marlene Münzer, Dr. Christian Pink, Sabrina Presslauer, Dimitri Prinz, Lieselotte Prinz, Lukas Scheucher, Matthias Schmied, Andreas Sencnjak, Alina Simon, Franziska Stickler, Mag. Michael Supanz BB.A., Leander Tiefenbacher, Lena Zöhrer, BSc

Universalmuseum Joanneum

Verwaltungsadresse: Mariahilferstraße 2-4
8020 Graz, Österreich
T +43-316/8017-0
welcome@museum-joanneum.at