Visitor Services

Meeting the needs and interests of our visitors is the main focus of the section ‘Visitor Services’. By means of specific program offerings we aim to reach new target groups and increase our visitors’ satisfaction. The ultimate goal is to create sustained interest as well as a close relationship with our customers.


Other important functions of this section include the building upon and promoting of greater personal interaction between visitors and the museum itself, as well as the sustainable development structurally of the organization in line with a modern, service-oriented provider.


Educational services, nature, art and culture prepare the museum’s holdings in a creative and thoughtful way, communicating them to all ages through a variety of educational formats (workshops, guided tours etc.).

Section Visitor Services


DI Markus Rieser
Head of Section Visitor Services, Educational Services, Nature, Art & Culture


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

DI Markus Rieser

Verena Schöninger
Office Management


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Verena Schöninger

Customer Relations, Visitors' Feedback & Research


Mag. Markus Hall
Customer Relations, Visitors' Feedback & Research


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Markus Hall

Mag. Romana Schauer, MA
Customer Relations, Visitors' Feedback & Research


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Romana Schauer, MA

Mag. Elisabeth Schatz
Customer Relations, Educational Institutions & Co-operations


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Elisabeth Schatz

Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneumsviertel with Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum


Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler
Head of Educational Service, Art & Architecture, Kunsthaus Graz and Neue Galerie Graz


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Dr. Monika Holzer-Kernbichler

Mag. Michael Pinter
Head of Educational Service, Nature, Natural History Museum


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Michael Pinter

Mag. Anke Leitner
Team Lead Exhibitions, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anke Leitner

Eva Ofner
Team Lead Exhibitions, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park, Contact for Barrier-free Universalmuseum Joanneum


Lendkai 1, 8020 Graz, Austria

Eva Ofner

Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig
Personnel Co-ordinator & Visitors' Feedback, Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum), Austrian Sculpture Park


Dr. Sigrid Rachoinig

Team Educational Service, Art & Architecture
Kunsthaus Graz, Neue Galerie Graz, Austrian Sculpture Park


Verena Borecky BA, Wanda Deutsch, Christof Elpons, Mag.art Andrea Fian, Gabriele Gmeiner, Mag. Barbara Lainerberger, Marta Ocepek, Mag. Romana Schwarzenberger, Mag. Barbara Thaler, Antonia Veitschegger, Markus Waitschacher

Team Educational Service, Art & Architecture

Team Educational Service, Nature
Natural History Museum


Marta Binder, Waltraud Freiberger-Tannenberg, Mag. Anna Gasperl, Clemens Laber, Christoph Pichler, Mag. Daniel Zechner

Team Educational Service, Nature

Team Foyermanagement
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter


Melanie Burtscher, Mag. Elisabeth Englmaier, Mag. Thomas Kirchmair, Mag. Petra Melinz-Schille, Mag. Sabine Messner, Mag. Gabriele Lind

Team Foyermanagement

Team Keepers
Kunsthaus Graz, Joanneum Quarter (Neue Galerie Graz and Natural History Museum)


Jolana Agba, Ruth Bolterauer, Mag. Markus Buchsbaum, Mag. Sarah Bundschuh, Dr. Christoph Dolgan, Katrin Ebner, DI Stefanie Egger, Dragana Grbic, Mag. Stefanie Grebien, Erna Grill, Mag. Claudia Hochstöger, Zsofia Hockstok, Stefan Jandl, Romana Jöbstl, Sylvia Johns, Christian Klein, Mag. Teresa Klug, Mag. Christian Koller, Mag. Anna Luidold, Mag. Marlene Meixner, Ledina Metelko, Dipl-Arch. Sisay Minda, Ingeborg Muggenauer, Mag. Peter Ninaus, Gabriele Panzner, Hildegard Prodinger, Karin Pirker, Dietmar Rauch, Mag. Manuela Rauch, Mag. Sabrina Redhead, Mag. Helene Remele, Markus Sampl, Julia Sandheigl, Lukas Schuster, Mag. Stefan Silly, Mag. Catharina Spangenberg, Thomas Talger, Mag. Stefanie Teutsch, Diana Valjevac, Nadine Wassermann, Mag. Miriam Wladkowski, Anna Zisler, Gabriel Zisler

Styrian Armoury, History Museum (formerly known as 'Museum im Palais'), Folk Life Museum


Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer, BEd
Head of Educational Service, Art & Culture, Styrian Armoury and History Museum (on maternity leave)


Sackstraße 16/3, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer, BEd

Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA
Head of Educational Service, Art & Culture, Folk Life Museum, Styrian Armoury and History Museum


Joanneumsviertel 5, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Anita Niegelhell, MA

Mag. Catrin Tiefenbacher, BEd
Team Lead Exhibitions (History Museum, Styrian Armoury, Folk Life Museum)


Sackstraße 16/3, 8010 Graz, Austria

Mag. Catrin Tiefenbacher, BEd

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Viktoria Krenn BA, Andreas Metelko, Christoph Kugler BA, Albert Gramer, Mag. Simone Maier, Mag. Eva Maria Pomberer BEd., Mag. Anita Niegelhell MA, Mag. Petra Fuchs, Peter Pessl

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Macher Heribert, Mörth Barbara, Piiroja Anton, Schaffler Wolfgang, Mag. Strunz Eva-Maria, Mag. Vassil Vassilev

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk

Team Keepers
Styrian Armoury, History Museum, Folk Life Museum


Agba Eleven, Baumgartner Roman, Mag., Brudermann Andreas, Bakk.rer.nat. MSc., Fackelmayer Roxane, Freidl Lisa, Hajdu Nikolett, Häusler Edeltraud, Hollegger Manuela, Jöri Thomas, Kirchleitner Stefanie, Mag., Labitsch Florian, Mag., Lechner Bernhard, Mocharitsch Teresa, MA, Seiler Elisabeth, Trammer Oskar

Team Keepers

Schloss Eggenberg (Park & State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum and Coin Cabinet)


Christa Gamperl
Head of Educational Service, Art & Culture, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Christa Gamperl

Martin Tettmann, BA
Team Lead Exhibitions, Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Eggenberger Allee 90, 8020 Graz, Austria

Martin Tettmann, BA

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture
Schloss Eggenberg, State Rooms, Alte Galerie, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet


Mag. Marco Braida, Mag. Claudia Ertl, Alena Goritschnig BA, Anna Magdalena Kölbl BA, Krischer Karla BA, Philipp Neudeck, Juliane Nitsch, DI Hanna Peyker, Nathalie Pollauf, Mag. Angelika Schön, Andrijana Soldo-Babic BA

Team Educational Service, Art & Culture

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk
Park Schloss Eggenberg, Archaeology Museum


Mag. Franziska Dückelmann, Peter Habiger BA, Martin Hussa, Mag. Orestis Kustrin, Camilla Rammerstorfer, Elisabeth Roth BA, Mag. Dr. Sarah Schimeczek (derzeit in Karenz), Clemens Schuhmann BSc

Team Ticket Office/Front Desk

Team Keepers
Schloss Eggenberg (Alte Galerie, State Rooms, Archaeology Museum, Coin Cabinet)


Timo Auer, Helene Gödl, Tanja Hofer, Mira Hollé BA, Silvia Kaufmann, Katrin Lick, Mag. Katrin Lind, Mag. Marlene Münzer, Dimitri Prinz, Lieselotte Prinz, Lukas Scheucher, Matthias Schmied, Andreas Sencnjak, Alina Simon, Franziska Stickler, Mag. Michael Supanz BB.A., Leander Tiefenbacher, Lena Zöhrer BSc

Team Keepers

Universalmuseum Joanneum

Office Address: Mariahilferstraße 2-4
8020 Graz, Österreich
T +43-316/8017-0
welcome@museum-joanneum.at